Change of Status (Change of Status to F-1)

  1. Complete an international student application form for SEVIS I-20 and submit it via on-line or in person at AmLotus along with $50 USD payment for registration fee.
  1. Submit required supporting documents
    – A completed Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Non-Immigrant Status)
    – I-539 Application fee of $370 money order payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security
    – Biometric Fee of $85 money order payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security
    – Receipt for Form I-901 (Student /exchange Visitor Processing Fee of $350)
    – A copy of your I-94 (Arrival/Departure Record) webpage: cbp.gov/I-94
    – A copy of your valid passport (at least 6 months before the expiration date)
    – A copy of your visa
    – Supporting financial documents
     Affidavit of support(I-134): The affidavit of support should be included with the package. In the event that a company organization is sponsoring, you must submit the certificate that states the name and connection of the person that is sponsoring you. (This document is for an applicant only, who needs a sponsor to support his/her finance for the duration of study.)
    – High School or higher Education Diploma
    – Letter of Intent
    – Proof of U.S. Residence
    – Foreign Residence and Foreign Employment (if applicable)
    – $450 COS processing fee & $25 shipping fees (if school processes it on behalf of the student)
    – $50 non-refundable registration fee for the program

You must file your application to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. We review your completed application to make sure all required documents are enclosed. Should you have all documents, you will mail the application to the service center by express mail to:

USCIS ATTN: I-539
2501 S. STATE HIGHWAY 121 BUSINESS 
SUITE 400
LEWISVILLE, TX 75067

The way to be an ESL Teacher

TESOL (Teacher Training Program)